2026-05-17 07:00 油菜联合收割机

Rapeseed Combine Harvester: Comprehensive Parameter Encyclopedia for Industrial Procurement and Field Application

This article provides an in-depth technical overview of rapeseed combine harvesters, covering definition, working principles, classification, key performance indicators, industry standards, selection criteria, procurement pitfalls, maintenance guidelines, and common misconceptions. Detailed paramete

Equipment Overview of Rapeseed Combine Harvester

A rapeseed combine harvester is a specialized agricultural machine designed for the efficient harvesting of rapeseed (canola) crops. It integrates cutting, threshing, separating, and cleaning operations into a single pass. Modern units are equipped with advanced header adaptations, variable-speed reel controls, and concave adjustments to handle the unique pod shattering and moisture sensitivity of rapeseed. Typical working widths range from 3.0 m to 7.5 m, with engine power from 120 hp to 400 hp. The average field capacity varies between 0.5 ha/h and 2.5 ha/h depending on crop density and terrain.

Working Principle of Rapeseed Combine Harvester

The harvester utilizes a reel and cutterbar to gather standing rapeseed plants into the header. The crop is then fed via an auger and feeder chain into a threshing drum. A rasp-bar or spike-tooth cylinder rotates at 400–900 rpm and interacts with a concave grate to separate grain from pods and straw. The threshed material passes over a set of straw walkers or a rotary separator. Grain falls through a cleaning shoe with adjustable fans (air velocity 6–12 m/s) and sieves (top sieve opening 6–12 mm, bottom sieve 4–8 mm) to remove chaff and light debris. Clean grain is conveyed to the grain tank (typically 3,000–10,000 L) via augers and elevator systems. Straw is discharged from the rear as windrow or spread evenly.

Definition of Rapeseed Combine Harvester

In the agricultural machinery industry, a rapeseed combine harvester is defined as a self-propelled or towed machine specifically engineered to perform the complete harvesting sequence for oilseed rape (Brassica napus). It must accommodate the crop's particular threshing sensitivity——excessive cylinder speed or aggressive concave clearance can cause significant seed loss due to pod shattering. Industry standards (e.g., ISO 6689) classify it under harvesting machinery with additional requirements for low-loss threshing and gentle handling.

Application Scenarios for Rapeseed Combine Harvester

Primary applications include large-scale commercial rapeseed farms in temperate and subtropical regions (Europe, Canada, China, Australia). The machine is also used on mixed crop farms where rapeseed is part of a rotation with wheat, barley, or soybeans. Typical field conditions require operation on flat to gently rolling terrain (slope <12%). Soil moisture at harvest should be below 25% to avoid bogging and grain damage. High-moisture or lodged crops demand special header lifters and variable-speed reel adjustments. Some models are equipped with tracked undercarriages for wet paddy fields.

Classification of Rapeseed Combine Harvester

Classification BasisTypeTypical FeaturesCommon Models / Capacity Range
Power / SizeCompact (120–180 hp)Header ≤4.5 m, grain tank ≤4,500 LNew Holland TC5.90, John Deere S550
Mid-range (200–280 hp)Header 5.0–6.5 m, grain tank 5,000–7,500 LCLAAS LEXION 670, Case IH Axial-Flow 8250
High-capacity (300–400+ hp)Header ≥7.0 m, grain tank ≥8,500 L, rotary separationJohn Deere X9 1100, New Holland CR10.90
Threshing SystemConventional (straw walker)Drum + walker, lower power demand, good for dry strawMassey Ferguson MF 7000 series
Rotary (axial flow)Single or twin rotor, higher throughput, better grain qualityCase IH 8250, Fendt IDEAL 9
MobilitySelf-propelledStandard for most commercial harvestersAll major brands
Towed / PTO-drivenSmall-capacity, used in developing regionsKubota 207 or local makes

Performance Indicators for Rapeseed Combine Harvester

IndicatorStandard RangeMeasurement MethodNotes
Throughput (t/h)15–50Weigh grain collected over timed intervalDepends on crop yield and moisture
Grain Loss (%)≤2% (preferred), 3% max acceptableDrop tray behind machine, count seedsHigher loss if concave too open or cylinder too fast
Grain Damage (%)≤0.5% for seed grade, ≤1.5% for oil gradeVisual inspection of cracked/damaged kernelsReduced by adjusting rotor speed & concave clearance
Cleaning Efficiency (%)≥98%Sample from grain tank, measure chaff contentFan speed and sieve openings matter
Fuel Consumption (L/ha)18–40Total fuel used / harvested areaDepends on engine load, crop condition, operator skills
Field Efficiency (%)65–80%Actual harvest time / total machine running timeIncludes turning, unloading, plug clearance

Key Parameters of Rapeseed Combine Harvester

  • Header Width: 3.0 m (compact) to 7.5 m (large). Width should match row spacing (typically 30–50 cm for rapeseed).
  • Drum Diameter: 450–750 mm. Larger diameter reduces centrifugal damage.
  • Drum Speed Range: 400–900 rpm, with variable speed control for different crop moisture.
  • Concave Clearance: 15–35 mm at entrance, 8–20 mm at exit. Adjusted via hydraulic remote.
  • Grain Tank Capacity: 3,000–10,000 L. Unload time 60–120 seconds with 900–1,200 L/min auger.
  • Engine Power: 120–400 hp (90–300 kW).
  • Weight (empty): 8,000–18,000 kg.
  • Ground Speed: 0–8 km/h in harvesting mode, up to 30 km/h on road.
  • Minimum Turning Radius: 6–8 m (steerable rear axle or articulated).

Industry Standards for Rapeseed Combine Harvester

The primary applicable standards are ISO 6689 (Combine harvesters – Vocabulary and specifications) and ISO 4254-7 (Agricultural machinery – Safety – Part 7: Combine harvesters). Regional certifications include CE Marking (EU), ASABE S327.4 (USA) for measurement of harvesting losses, and GB/T 21961-2008 (China) for rapeseed-specific harvesting machinery. Noise levels must comply with 2000/14/EC (outdoor noise directive), typically ≤ 85 dB(A) at operator ear. Emission standards require Tier 4 Final / Stage V engines.

Precision Selection Criteria and Matching Principles for Rapeseed Combine Harvester

When selecting a rapeseed combine harvester for a specific operation, consider the following matching rules:

  1. Farm size vs. throughput: For farms below 50 ha, compact models (120–180 hp) with 4.5 m header suffice. For 50–150 ha, mid-range (200–250 hp, 5.5–6.0 m header). Over 150 ha, high-capacity (300+ hp, 7.0 m+ header).
  2. Crop yield and moisture: High yield (4.5 t/ha+) requires larger grain tank (≥7,500 L) and faster unload rate. Moisture >20% demands gentle threshing (rotor speed ≤500 rpm, concave clearance on the wider side).
  3. Terrain and soil: Hilly areas need auto-leveling systems and a low center of gravity. Wet soils benefit from semi-tracks or full tracks.
  4. Compatibility with other crops: If the farm rotates rapeseed with wheat or corn, choose a machine with quick-change headers and adjustable threshing configurations.
  5. Logistics and transport: Ensure transport width ≤3.5 m for road legal without permits. Machines with hydraulic folding headers save space.

Procurement Pitfalls to Avoid for Rapeseed Combine Harvester

  • Underrated engine power: A 150 hp harvester in heavy, lodged rapeseed will struggle and cause bottlenecks. Always choose power 15–20% above calculation.
  • Ignoring grain loss monitoring: Basic models may lack loss sensors. Opt for at least a single loss monitor (shaker or IR beam) to fine-tune settings.
  • Neglecting service network: In remote areas, a dealer within 100 km with parts stock for cylinder bars, belts, and sieves is critical.
  • Second-hand machine without threshing calibration history: Request previous yield monitor data and inspect concave and drum for wear. Replace if clearance tolerance exceeds factory spec ±2 mm.
  • Missing rock trap or stone guard: Rapeseed fields sometimes contain stones. Ensure the harvester has a rock trap (capacity ≥0.1 m³) and automatic concave protection.

Usage and Maintenance Guide for Rapeseed Combine Harvester

Pre-harvest preparation

  • Check reel index and tine angle (tines should point downward 30° at entry).
  • Set concave clearance to 20 mm at front and 12 mm at rear for dry rapeseed (moisture <12%). For moist >18%, increase to 25 mm front, 15 mm rear.
  • Adjust fan speed to 800–1,000 rpm (air velocity ~10 m/s). Sieve opening: top 10 mm, bottom 6 mm.

During operation

  • Maintain ground speed such that header is fully loaded but not overfeeding (audible drum slowdown >10% means reduce speed).
  • Monitor grain loss indicator; if loss exceeds 3%, briefly increase concave clearance by 2 mm or reduce drum speed by 50 rpm.
  • Unload grain tank before 80% full to avoid spillage on slopes.

Daily maintenance

  • Grease all bearings (reel drive, auger, straw chopper) every 10 operating hours.
  • Inspect concave and drum bars for wear every 50 hours; replace bars when edge radius exceeds 3 mm.
  • Clean air filter and radiator screens every 4 hours in dusty conditions.
  • Check belt tension on feeder chain, elevator, and chopper drive monthly.

End-of-season storage

  • Thoroughly clean all crop residue from inside the body to prevent rodent nesting and corrosion.
  • Apply anti-rust spray on exposed metal surfaces.
  • Store in dry, covered area; if outdoors, use a weatherproof tarp and raise machine on blocks to prevent tire flat spots.

Common Misconceptions About Rapeseed Combine Harvester

Myth 1: “Higher drum speed always increases throughput.”
Reality: For rapeseed, raising drum speed above 750 rpm typically increases grain damage and pod shatter loss without improving throughput. Optimal speed is 500–650 rpm for most conditions.

Myth 2: “A wider header always saves time.”
Reality: Wider headers require more power and can cause uneven feeding if the crop is lodged or uneven. A 7.5 m header only benefits in straight, high-yield, dry fields. In irregular fields, 6.0 m is often more efficient.

Myth 3: “Rotary (axial flow) harvesters are always better than conventional.”
Reality: Rotary machines have higher throughput and better grain quality, but also higher fuel consumption (up to 25% more) and purchase cost. For small/medium farms with moderate yields, a conventional straw walker machine is more economical.

Myth 4: “Grain loss is only due to threshing.”
Reality: Significant losses occur at the header (reel too fast or too slow) and at the cleaning shoe (fan too high blows grain over). A comprehensive loss check must include header, walker, and cleaning shoe zones.

上一篇: High Temperature Air Conditioner: Comprehensive Parameter Encyclopedia for Industrial Applications 下一篇: CO2 Laser Marking Machine: Complete Parameter Encyclopedia for Industrial B2B Selection